Search Google Appliance

Awards & Distinctions

Faculty Honors and Awards

Our distinguished faculty are leaders in their disciplines and the recipients of numerous honors and awards, including:

Nobel Prize

  • Mather, John 
  • Phillips, William

Fields Medal (awarded by International Mathematical Union)

  • Novikov, Sergei

Japan Prize (awarded by Science and Technology Foundation of Japan)

  • Yorke, James

Wolf Prize (awarded by Wolf Foundation)

  • Fisher, Michael (Physics)
  • Novikov, Sergei (Mathematics)

National Medal of Science (Awarded by United States Government)

  • Colwell, Rita
  • Gates Jr., S. James

Dirac Medal and Prize (awarded by Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics)

  • Pati, Jogesh

Order of the Rising Sun Gold and Silver Star (awarded by Japanese government)

  • Colwell, Rita

Royal Medal (awarded by Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth, Royal Society of London)

  • Fisher, Michael E.

Stockholm Water Prize (awarded by Stockholm International Water Institute)

  • Colwell, Rita

E.O. Lawrence Award (awarded by Department of Energy)

  • Dorland, William

National Academy Members

National Academy of Engineering (as of 2/7/16)

  • Babuska, Ivo
  • Busalacchi, Antonio
  • Kalnay, Eugenia
  • Shneiderman, Ben
  • Sreenivasan, Katepalli
  • Stewart, G.W. (Pete)

National Academy of Sciences (as of 6/29/17)

  • Colwell, Rita
  • Diener, Theodor
  • Fisher, Michael
  • Gantt, Elisabeth
  • Gates, Sylvester James
  • Gloeckler, George
  • Lorimer, George
  • Monroe, Christopher
  • Novikov, Sergei
  • Rudnick, Roberta
  • Sagdeev, Roald
  • Weeks, John
  • Williams, Ellen

American Academy of Arts and Sciences (as of 6/29/17)

  • Diener, Theodor
  • Fisher, Michael
  • Gates, Sylvester James
  • Jarzynski, Christopher
  • Kalnay, Eugenia
  • Kirwan, William
  • Misner, Charles
  • Phillips, William
  • Rankin, Mary Ann
  • Rudnick, Roberta
  • Sagdeev, Roald
  • Sreenivasan, Katepalli
  • Weeks, John
  • Williams, Ellen

New York Academy of Sciences

  • Fisher, Michael

Washington Academy of Sciences

  • Tadmor, Eitan
  • Yorke, James

Foreign Academy Members

Academia Europa

  • Kalnay, Eugenia (Fellow)

Brazilian Academy of Sciences

  • Fisher, Michael (Member)

Chinese Academy of Sciences

  • Rudnick, Roberta (Foreign Member)

Indian Academy of Sciences (Members)

  • Fisher, Michael E.
  • Sreenivasan, Katepalli

International Academy for the History of Science

  • Brush, Stephen (Full Member)

International Academy of Astronautics

  • Papadopoulos, Konstantinos (Corresponding Member)

International Academy of Refrigeration (Ukrainian Division)

  • Anisimov, Mikhail (Member)

International Academy of Refrigeration of Russia

  • Sangers, Jan (Academician Emeritus)

Mexican Academy of Sciences (la Academia Mexicana de Ciencias)

  • Phillips, William (Corresponding Member)

National Academy of Sciences, India (Fellows)

  • Mohapatra, Rabindra
  • Pati, Jogesh
  • Sreenivasan, Katepalli

Pontifical Academy of Sciences (Members)

  • Novikov, Sergei
  • Phillips, William
  • Sagdeev, Roald

Royal Academy of Sciences, Sweden

  • Olver, Frank (Foreign Member)

Royal Irish Academy

  • Colwell, Rita (Honorary Member)

Royal Netherlands Academy of Sciences

  • Sengers, Jan (Corresponding Member)

Royal Society of Canada

  • Halperin, Steve (Fellow)

Royal Society of London

  • Fisher, Michael (Fellow)
  • Lorimer, George (Fellow)

Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences

  • Colwell, Rita (Member)

Russian Academy of Sciences (Members)

  • Doyle, Michael
  • Sagdeev, Roald